Jeffrey J. Droessler v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] The department's hearing notice defined the issues on the appeal as "whether the employee was erroneously paid unemployment benefits [after July 11] that must be repaid to the department," and "whether an employee of an educational institution ... has reasonable assurance of employment during the next academic term," under § 108.04(17), STATS. As noted, an educational employee is ineligible for unemployment compensation during the summer recess if he or she has a reasonable assurance of similar employment during the following school year. Section 108.04(17)(a), STATS. However, under § 108.04(9)(b), STATS., entitled "Protection of Labor Standards," "[b]enefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work ... [i]f the wages, hours (including arrangement and number) or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality." All parties agree that the tests under each section are separate and unrelated.