State v. Harold C. Maass
[…] (Emphasis added.) WIS J I CRIMINAL 1014 (1994). Maass contends that the last sentence should have been modified as follows: "He may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself." (Emphasis added.) Maass argues that the phrase "or great bodily harm" should have been added to the jury instruction because that phrase is used in § 939.48(1), STATS., the statute which defines self-defense. That statute provides -2- No. 94-3057-CR that a person "may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself." Maass contends that the instruction implied the privilege was not available in a case like his--where he intentionally used force which was likely or intended to cause great bodily harm, but not death. Instruction of the jury is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v.