State v. Donald D. Mentzel
[…] In Johnson v. State, 76 Wis.2d 672, 251 N.W.2d 834 (1977), our supreme court noted that "[p]roof of either ["allows" or "grants"] constitutes proof of a violation [of the statute]. Id. at 678, 251 N.W.2d at 837. Similarly, the comments to WIS J I CRIMINAL 1571 recognize that § 944.34(2) contains "two alternatives" for committing the same offense. WIS J I CRIMINAL 1571 at 2. Mentzel also argues that the jury should have been given a mistake instruction. Section 939.43(1), STATS., provides: "An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime." Mentzel testified that he did not believe that a patron coming in contact with the dancer's genital area while tipping her constituted "an act of prostitution."