Steven Burnett v. Claude Hill
[…] Cf. Sacotte v. Ideal-Werk Krug & Priester Machinen-Fabrik, 121 Wis.2d 401, 406-07, 359 N.W.2d 393, 395-96 (1984) (holding that in case of service on corporation legislature did not intend to include service by mail as a method of personal service, but service by mail is allowable if done in conjunction with service by publication); see also American Family, 167 Wis.2d at 534, 481 N.W.2d at 633 (stating that it is irrelevant if defendant received actual notice if plaintiff 3 Section 801.11(1)(c), STATS., provides: (c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant's post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence. -6- No. 94-2011 committed fundamental error in commencement of action).