State v. Michael Goldsmith
[…] Section 939.50(3)(e), STATS. The trial court imposed a thirty-month sentence and attributed six months of that sentence to the repeater allegation. Section 973.12(1), STATS., provides that: Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater ... under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information .... If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 .... Section 939.62(2), STATS., provides that, "[t]he actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced ...." A defendant's guilty plea does not constitute an admission that a prior conviction is less than five years from the date of the present crime. See State v. Zimmerman, 185 Wis.2d 549, 555-56, 518 N.W.2d 303, 305 (Ct. App. 1994).