State v. Donald L. Long
[…] He particularly objects to evidence that when he was twelve years old, he spanked two children for whom he was babysitting, causing bruises. He argues that the trial court failed to address the relevance of the bad acts evidence and failed to balance the danger of unfair prejudice against the probative value of the evidence. See § 904.03, STATS.2 But Long specifically agreed that the State could admit much of this evidence. In a written response to the State's motion for a ruling on its proposed introduction of the bad acts evidence, Long conceded: 2 Section 904.03, STATS., provides: Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. -4- No. 93-3253-CR With regard to evidence concerning the children named Scott, Amber, Anthony and Wesley, Donald Long will not object to its introduction using Wis. Stats. 904.04(2) as a basis for objection. He does reserve the right to object to such evidence on other bases, such as relevance.