State v. Donald L. Long
[…] Long did not object to the instructions that were given, nor did he request other instructions. In State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388, 409, 424 N.W.2d 672, 680 (1988), the supreme court concluded that the court of appeals has no authority to directly reach unobjected-to instructions. However, we have discretionary authority under § 752.35, STATS., to consider waived issues. Vollmer v. Luety, 156 Wis.2d 1, 13, 456 N.W.2d 797, 803 (1990). Citing State v. Brooks, 124 Wis.2d 349, 354, 369 N.W.2d 183, 18586 (Ct. App. 1985), Long asks us to review the jury instructions because the error is plain and affects his substantial rights. Section 901.03(4), STATS., a supreme court rule, sets out the plain error rule: "Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge." But Brooks precedes Schumacher and Vollmer, and is a court of appeals decision. It can hardly affect the supreme court's discussion of § 805.13, STATS., in Schumacher and Vollmer, in which the court said that we had no power to review unobjected-to jury instructions.