Terry Lee Railing v. Jacqueline S. Railing
[…] The circuit court's statement that Terry was in contempt of court on January 9th was not a new factual finding, but rather an acknowledgement of the court commissioner's contempt finding, from which no review was sought. Reasonableness of Attorney's Fees. -6- No. 96-2101-FT The court may award reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs which were incurred in connection with a contempt proceeding. Section 785.04, STATS.; Town of Seymour v. City of Eau Claire, 112 Wis.2d 313, 320, 332 N.W.2d 821, 824 (Ct. App. 1983). Section 785.04 states in relevant part: (1) Remedial sanction. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions: (a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court. The circuit court has the inherent power to determine the reasonableness of attorney fees. Harro, McAndrews & Porter v. Gerhardt, 62 Wis.2d 179, 185, 214 N.W.2d 401, 404 (1974). This court independently reviews attorney fees when they are challenged on appeal.