State v. Floyd Worth
[…] We note in this regard that the supreme court has indicated that, because the giving of such an instruction is a matter of trial strategy, the preferred practice is not to give the instruction unless the defendant specifically requests it. See WIS J I-CRIMINAL 315 n.1; Champlain v. State, 53 Wis.2d 751, 758, 193 N.W.2d 868, 873 (1972). Moreover, § 972.10(5), STATS., states, "When the evidence is concluded ... if either party desires special instructions to be given to the jury, the[y] ... shall be reduced to writing ... and filed ....," and when the trial court, as the court did here, "advise[s] the parties of the instructions to be given," counsel is required to state "[a]ll objections ... on the record."