W. George Bowring v. Wisconsin Divison of Transportation
[…] At the hearing Merten explained his reasons for not doing so. He never indicated to the court that he did not understand that would be the subject of the hearing or that he needed a continuance to adequately respond. Merten next contends that, since Bowring and Callan moved for issuance of an execution of judgment under § 815.02, STATS., the court had authority to determine only whether an execution of judgment should issue and could not consider his failure to comply with a court order in the judgment. There is no merit to this contention, either. -4- No. 96-1804 Section 815.02, STATS., provides: Judgments, enforced by execution. A judgment which requires the payment of money or the delivery of property may be enforced in those respects by execution. Where it requires the performance of any other act a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the party, person or officer who is required to obey the same, and if he or she refuse he or she may be punished for contempt, and his or her obedience enforced. (Emphasis added.) The judgment against Merten ordered that judgment be satisfied by his negotiation of the DOT check. This in an act in addition to the payment of money or delivery of property.