W. George Bowring v. Wisconsin Divison of Transportation
[…] (Emphasis added.) The judgment against Merten ordered that judgment be satisfied by his negotiation of the DOT check. This in an act in addition to the payment of money or delivery of property. Refusal to perform this act may under § 815.02 properly result in a determination of contempt and enforcement of obedience to the order.5 In addition, under § 785.02, STATS., the court has the power to impose a remedial sanction for a continuing contempt, defined to include a "disobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court." Section 785.01(1)(b), STATS. A remedial sanction means a "sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court." Section 785.01(3). Therefore, both §§ 815.02 and 785.02, STATS., provide authority for the court to find Merten in contempt for refusing to comply with the order to negotiate the DOT check and for imposing sanctions to bring about compliance.