State v. Roy D. Townsend
[…] Finally, § 969.02(3), STATS., provides a number of alternatives that may be ordered in lieu of or in addition to cash bail on misdemeanor charges, including the placement of "restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the defendant during the period of release." -3- No. 96-1370-CR Townsend argues that the no-State-Street condition is unreasonable because the two court commissioners who imposed it did not state on the record findings adequate to show its necessity in assuring his appearance, protecting community members from serious bodily harm, or