State v. Roy D. Townsend
[…] No. 96-1370-CR STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT IV STATE OF WISCONSIN, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. ROY D. TOWNSEND, Defendant-Appellant. APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Dane County: MICHAEL B. TORPHY, JR., Judge. Affirmed. DEININGER, J.1 Roy Townsend appeals from a judgment convicting him of two counts of misdemeanor bail jumping.2 He claims that a condition of release imposed in each of two prior cases, the violation of which 1 This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(f), STATS. 2 Section 946.49(1)(a), STATS., makes it a misdemeanor for one who, "having been released from custody under ch. 969 [on a misdemeanor charge], intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond." No. 96-1370-CR resulted in the instant convictions, was unreasonable. We disagree and affirm the convictions. BACKGROUND On July 13, 1995, Townsend made an initial appearance on a charge of misdemeanor battery.