State v. Donald J. Draves
[…] In this section, 'child' means a person under 16 years of age. -4- No. 96-1146-CR When the actor's conduct is reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible for the child's welfare. Reasonable discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is necessary. It is never reasonable discipline to use force which is intended to cause great bodily harm or death or creates an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm or death. Section 939.45(5)(b), STATS. Because "reasonable discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is necessary," the issue of intent did not altogether drop out of the case when Draves raised the defense of parental discipline.