State v. Donald J. Draves
[…] Id. Implicit in this analysis is the requirement that the evidence be relevant. Id. When we review an evidentiary ruling, we must defer to the trial court's exercise of discretion. State v. Pharr, 115 Wis.2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498, 501 (1983). We must uphold the decision if it has a reasonable basis and if it was made in accordance with accepted legal standards and the facts of record. Id. Draves was convicted of violating § 948.03(2)(b), STATS., which provides: "Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D felony." Draves relies on State v. Danforth, 129 Wis.2d 187, 201, 385 N.W.2d 125, 131 (1986), which held that "specific intent ... is not an element of child abuse" under § 940.201, STATS., 1981-82,2 and, therefore, alleged prior acts 1 Section 904.04(2), provides: Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.