State v. Donald J. Draves
[…] State v. Pharr, 115 Wis.2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498, 501 (1983). We must uphold the decision if it has a reasonable basis and if it was made in accordance with accepted legal standards and the facts of record. Id. Draves was convicted of violating § 948.03(2)(b), STATS., which provides: "Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D felony." Draves relies on State v. Danforth, 129 Wis.2d 187, 201, 385 N.W.2d 125, 131 (1986), which held that "specific intent ... is not an element of child abuse" under § 940.201, STATS., 1981-82,2 and, therefore, alleged prior acts 1 Section 904.04(2), provides: Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 2 Section 940.201, STATS., (1981-82) states: Whoever tortures a child or subjects a child to cruel maltreatment, including, but not limited to severe bruising, lacerations, fractured bones, burns, -3- No. 96-1146-CR of child abuse were erroneously admitted under § 904.04(2), STATS. Danforth held,