State v. Douglas Wolff
[…] The record reveals that the test result was never discussed. The evidence of a PBT test merely suggested a confirmation of the Intoxilyzer. The defense based upon the alcohol curve was not impacted. Finally, as a matter of equal importance, the trial court instructed the jury that PBT test results are inadmissible in evidence and not to be 1 Section 343.303, STATS., provides: Preliminary breath screening test. If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating... [the OWI statute]...the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested ... and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305 (3). The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305 (3). -3- No. 96-1118-CR considered by the jury. Juries are presumed to obey the instructions given by the court absent a contrary indication. State v. Knight, 143 Wis.2d 408, 414, 421 N.W.2d 847, 849 (1988). This court therefore concludes that the PBT evidence constituted harmless error at best.