State v. Kenneth J. Traeder
[…] See § 908.03(18), Stats.2 Here, Traeder did neither. The trial court was not asked to take judicial notice, nor did it do so on its own. The defense made no effort to have the court take judicial notice of the book as a learned treatise and probably for good reason. A treatise is written primarily and impartially for professionals, subject to scrutiny and exposure for inaccuracy, with the writer's reputation at stake. See 6 WIGMORE, EVIDENCE § 1692 (Chadbourn rev. ed. 1976). If the State 2 Section 908.03(18), STATS., provides: (18) Learned treatises. A published treatise, periodical or pamphlet on a subject of history, science or art is admissible as tending to prove the truth of a matter stated therein if the judge takes judicial notice, or a witness expert in the subject testifies, that the writer of the statement in the treatise, periodical or pamphlet is recognized in the writer's profession or calling as an expert in the subject. (a) No published treatise, periodical or pamphlet constituting a reliable authority on a subject of history, science or art may be received in evidence, except for impeachment on cross-examination, unless the party proposing to offer such document in evidence serves notice in writing upon opposing counsel at least 40 days before trial. The notice shall fully describe the document which the party proposes to offer, giving the name of such document, the name of the author, the date of publication, the name of the publisher, and specifically designating the portion thereof to be offered. The offering party shall deliver with the notice a copy of the document or of the portion thereof to be offered. (b) No rebutting published treatise, periodical or pamphlet constituting a reliable authority on a subject of history, science or art shall be received in evidence unless the party proposing to offer the same shall, not later than 20 days after service of the notice described in par. (a), serve notice similar to that provided in par. (a) upon counsel who has served the original notice. The party shall deliver with the notice a copy of the document or of the portion thereof to be offered. (c) The court may, for cause shown prior to or at the trial, relieve the party from the requirements of this section in order to prevent a manifest injustice. -3- No. 96-1093-CR is correct in describing the book, the book was designed as a field guide for amateur mushroom hunters, not as resource material for mycologists. Thus, the book would not qualify as a learned treatise.