Steven B. Skrede v. John B. Spears
[…] Moreover, neither the County nor the Skredes ever argued subsection (1)(b) to the trial court; their arguments were limited to the requirements of subsection (1)(a), concerning notice of the circumstances of the claim. We thus do not consider any subsection (1)(b) issue to be properly before us. See Wengerd v. Rinehart, 114 Wis.2d 575, 580, 338 N.W.2d 861, 865 (Ct. App. 1983), where we recognized the "firmly established standard of judicial review" that "an appellate court will not examine contentions raised for the first time on appeal." 5 Section 345.05, STATS., provides in part: (2) A person suffering any damage proximately resulting from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality, which damage was occasioned by the operation of the motor vehicle in the course of its business, may file a claim for damages against the municipality concerned and the governing body thereof may allow, compromise, settle and pay the claim. (3) A claim under this section shall be filed in the manner, form and place specified in s. 893.80.... -3- No. 96-0959 We conclude that the Skredes waived any argument that § 893.80(1)(a), STATS., does not apply to this case. First, as the County points out, the Skredes never raised this issue in the trial court.