State v. Ruth Woodring
[…] RONALD C. RENKOSKI, Defendant-Respondent. APPEALS from orders of the circuit court for Ashland County: ROBERT E. EATON, Judge. Affirmed. LaROCQUE, J. The State appeals orders dismissing one count of obstructing a law enforcement officer in violation of § 946.41(1), STATS., against Ruth Woodring, Michael Bremer, Karl Meyer, and Ronald Renkoski.1 The defendants were charged with obstruction when they refused to identify themselves upon being cited for trespass. The State argues that the circuit court 1 Section 946.41(1), STATS., states as follows: Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. -2- Nos. 96-0831-CR, 96-0832-CR, 96-0833-CR, 96-0834-CR erred when it ruled that the Wisconsin Supreme Court s decision in Henes v. Morrissey, 194 Wis.2d 338, 533 N.W.2d 802 (1995), is controlling and dismissed the charges. This court affirms. The relevant facts are not in dispute.