County of Rock v. Joy DeRone
[…] No. 96-0760 STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT IV COUNTY OF ROCK, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JOY DERONE, Defendant-Appellant. APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Rock County: J. RICHARD LONG, Judge. Reversed. EICH, C.J.1 Joy DeRone appeals from a judgment finding her guilty of disorderly conduct in violation of a Rock County ordinance. She claims the evidence was insufficient to support the finding. We agree and reverse the judgment. 1 This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(b), STATS. No. 96-0760 The ordinance adopts § 947.01, STATS., which provides that the offense is committed by one who, "in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance ...." The trial court found DeRone guilty of violating the ordinance. In ordinance cases, the County is required to prove by clear, satisfactory and convincing evidence that the defendant has committed the offense. City of Milwaukee v. Christopher, 45 Wis.2d 188, 191, 172 N.W.2d 695, 697 (1969).