State v. Wade L. Huggins
[…] Id. at 641, 469 N.W.2d at 847. B.J.N. is distinguishable, however, because it involved the application of a statutory time limit, while this case does not. Wisconsin courts historically regarded mandatory statutory time provisions as affecting the subject matter jurisdiction of the court. See State v. Rosen, 72 Wis.2d 200, 209, 240 N.W.2d 168, 172 (1976). Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred upon a court by waiver. Id. (..continued) (Emphasis added.) 4 Section 48.365(6), STATS., which is part of Wisconsin's Children's Code, provides: If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days .... -8- No. 96-0759-CR After the supreme court in In re Guardianship of Eberhardy, 102 Wis.2d 539, 549-50, 307 N.W.2d 881, 886 (1981), noted the plenary subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit courts, mandatory statutory time provisions were regarded as affecting the competency of the circuit court to proceed, not subject matter jurisdiction. See In re L.M.C., 146 Wis.2d 377, 391, 432 N.W.2d 588, 594 (Ct. App. 1988). In general, failure to timely object to the court's competency to proceed constitutes a waiver to that objection. Wall v. DOR, 157 Wis.2d 1, 7, 458 N.W.2d 814, 816 (Ct. App. 1990). Courts continue to make an exception to this waiver rule, however, for situations in which a party fails to act within a statutory time limit.