State v. Wade L. Huggins
[…] Id. at 888, 470 N.W.2d at 901-02. The Wilks court noted that its case differed from Martin/Robles in two respects. First, Wilks pleaded no contest, whereas Martin and Robles pleaded not guilty. Second, Wilks pleaded to a charging document that contained a repeater allegation, whereas Martin and Robles pleaded to charging documents that did not contain repeater allegations. Wilks, 165 Wis.2d at 108, 477 N.W.2d at 635. Regarding Wilks' no contest plea, as opposed to the Martin/Robles not guilty pleas, the court concluded: 5 Section 973.12(1), STATS., provides in relevant part: Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. -10- No. 96-0759-CR [A] post-plea repeater amendment is not permitted regardless of the plea which the defendant enters. In barring postplea repeater amendments, the statute makes no distinction on this basis, nor did the supreme court in Martin/Robles.