State v. Wade L. Huggins
[…] Defense counsel was not ineffective for failing to request a hearing when he already had reliable information as to the number of convictions and informed Huggins of the consequences if he answered the prosecutor's questions inaccurately. BOND FORFEITURE Huggins argues that the portion of the judgment of conviction directing him to pay the $11,000 bond forfeiture must be vacated because the district attorney did not file a motion to enter judgment on the bond as required by § 969.13(4), STATS.3 We do not reach the issue of whether the court may enter 3 Section 969.13, STATS., provides in relevant part: (1) If the conditions of the bond are not complied with, the court having jurisdiction over the defendant in the criminal action shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited. .... (4) Notice of the order of forfeiture under sub. (1) shall be mailed forthwith by the clerk to the defendant and the defendant's sureties at their last addresses. If the defendant does not appear and surrender to the court within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture and within such period the defendant or the defendant's sureties do not satisfy the court that appearance and surrender by the defendant at the time scheduled for the defendant's appearance was impossible and without the defendant's fault, the court shall upon motion of the district attorney enter judgment for the state against the defendant and any surety for the amount of the bail and costs of the court proceeding.... -7- No. 96-0759-CR judgment on the bond absent the district attorney's motion, however, because we conclude that Huggins has waived this issue. At Huggins' sentencing hearing, the court stated, "I gather I should enter judgment in the amount of $11,000 against Mr. Huggins.