High Tech Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc. v. Michael A. O'Connell
[…] The counterclaim in question sought double damages, costs and fees under § 100.20(5), STATS., for High Tech's alleged violation of WIS. ADM. CODE ch. ATCP 110, which regulates certain home improvement trade practices. The trial court concluded on summary judgment, however, that § 100.20(5) does not allow recovery for administrative rule violations. We granted O'Connell's petition for leave to appeal that nonfinal ruling. We disagree with the trial court; and therefore reverse. Section 100.20(5), STATS., provides that "[a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue ... and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee." Section 100.20(2), STATS., provides that the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection "may issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair." The department used its authority under that section to create WIS. ADM. CODE ch. ATCP 110. See Note to ch. ATCP 110. The dispositive issue in this appeal, therefore, is whether "any order issued under this section" includes "general orders" such as ch.