Stephen Manley v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund
[…] its discretion as to whether or not to permit the late amendment to the pleading, the court must balance the interest of both parties.... As I balance those considerations, taking into account the fact that the information was known from the outset, that there is no satisfactory explanation given as to why the motion is being brought at this time and not done previously and essentially, most of the discovery has been completed ... in accordance with the earlier scheduling order, I conclude that I have, in exercising my discretion, the authority to deny [the] plaintiffs' motion to amend. Section 802.09, STATS., the general statute on the amendment of pleadings, states that after a party's pleadings have been amended once, subsequent amendments can be made "only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires." In deciding whether to permit a second or later amendment, the court must "balance the interests of the party benefiting by the amendment and those of the party objecting to the amendment." State v. Peterson, 104 Wis.2d 616, 634, 312 N.W.2d 784, 793 (1981).