Stephen Manley v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund
[…] He responded, "I don't know, Judge." The trial court, concluding that informed consent is an issue that must be separately raised in the pleadings, denied the Manleys' motion. We granted the Manleys' petition for leave to appeal to this court. 1 In April 1995, at the request of the Manleys' attorney, the parties stipulated to an amendment to the scheduling order, which extended the deadlines for disclosure and discovery and the date for scheduling the pretrial conference. The amended scheduling order did not change the November 1, 1994, date for amending the pleadings. 2 Section 448.30, STATS., provides, "Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." -2- No. 96-0447 The Manleys first argue that the improper diagnosis and treatment claim in their complaint encompasses a claim for informed consent. "Whether a complaint states a claim is a question of law we review without deference to the trial court." Badger Cab Co. v.