State v. Tyrone Davis Smith
[…] A jury may be given the option of finding a defendant guilty of a lesser-included offense only when there are reasonable grounds in the evidence both for acquittal on the greater charge and conviction on the lesser offense. Id., 149 Wis.2d at 792, 440 N.W.2d at 327 (emphasis in original). In making this determination, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant. Ibid. Additionally, the trial court must, upon request, submit a lesser-included offense to the jury even when the defendant has given exculpatory testimony 2 Section 941.30, STATS., provides: Recklessly endangering safety. (1) FIRST-DEGREE RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING SAFETY. Whoever recklessly endangers another's safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony. (2) SECOND-DEGREE RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING SAFETY. Whoever recklessly endangers another's safety is guilty of a Class E felony. Smith's counsel did not specify which subsection he thought applied to the case.