State v. Tyrone Davis Smith
[…] the maximum penalty for the completed crime; except: (a) Whoever attempts to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment is guilty of a Class B felony. .... (3) An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor. Section 939.63(1)(a)2, STATS., provides: Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon. (1) (a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: .... 2. If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years. -2- No. 96-0401-CR Sherman Lee Lewis, the victim in this case, testified at the trial that Smith tried to