Lacrosse County v. Mark P.
[…] Affirmed. DYKMAN, J. These are single-judge appeals decided pursuant to § 752.31(2)(e), STATS.1 Mark P. appeals from orders terminating his parental rights to his minor daughters, Keturah and Kia. The decision to terminate was made after a trial court found that grounds existed for termination based upon child abuse under § 48.415(5)(a), STATS.2 Mark raises the following issues on appeal: (1) whether sexually abusing several children on one occasion These appeals have been expedited. RULE 809.107(6)(e), STATS. We consolidated these appeals by order dated January 5, 1996. 1 2 Section 48.415(5)(a), STATS., provides: Child abuse may be established by a showing that the parent has exhibited a pattern of abusive behavior which is a substantial threat to the health of the child who is the subject of the petition and a showing of either of the following: (a) That the parent has caused death or injury to a child or children resulting in a felony conviction. -2- Nos. 95-3582 95-3583 constitutes a pattern of abusive behavior; and (2) whether his due process rights were violated when the petitions to terminate his parental rights were based upon the same evidence supporting the original petitions which alleged that the children were in need of