City of Middleton v. James H. Parkin
[…] If published, the official version will appear in the bound volume of the Official Reports. No. 95-3487 STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT IV CITY OF MIDDLETON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JAMES H. PARKIN, Defendant-Appellant. APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Dane County: PATRICK J. FIEDLER, Judge. Affirmed. DYKMAN, J. This is a single-judge appeal decided pursuant to § 752.31(2)(c), STATS. James H. Parkin appeals from an order dismissing his appeal from a municipal court's judgment of conviction as untimely under § 800.14(1), STATS.1 Parkin argues that his appeal to the trial court is not Section 800.14(1), STATS., provides: "Appeals from judgments of municipal courts may be taken by either party to the circuit court of the county where the offense occurred. The appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal judge written notice of appeal within 20 days after judgment." 1 No. 95-3487 untimely because the municipal court did not enter a judgment against him.