The North Bay Co. v. Washburn County Zoning Committee
[…] Hodge v. Town of Turtle Lake, 180 Wis.2d 62, 508 N.W.2d 603 (1993), held that the application for a permit to store junked automobiles was not a case within the open meetings law exemption permitting closed sessions for certain limited purposes. Id. at 67, 508 N.W.2d at 604. -3- No. 95-3340 judicial or quasi-judicial trial or hearing." Id. at 70, 508 N.W.2d at 606. We conclude that Turtle Lake did not establish a new principle of law; rather, it ruled that the court of appeals misinterpreted the language of § 19.85(1)(a), referring to a "case which was the subject of any judicial or quasi judicial trial or hearing," by relying on cases dealing with tort immunity. Id. at 70-71, 508 N.W.2d at 606. Next, the County relies on an attorney general opinion that indicates precedent for allowing boards to adjourn into closed sessions for deliberations after a quasi-judicial hearing.