Marathon County v. Faye P.
[…] (b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission and alert all unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them. (c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission. 3 Section 48.235(3), STATS., provides: The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person for whom the appointment is made. The guardian ad litem shall function independently, in the sam manner as an attorney for the party to the action, and shall consider, but not be bound by, the wishes of such person .... -3- No. 95-2988 court concluded that Faye's failure to appear in person was grounds for a default judgment pursuant to § 806.02(5), STATS.4 Faye appeals.