Marathon County v. Faye P.
[…] United States, 94 U.S. 97 (1876); see also State v. Bono, 103 Wis.2d 654, 309 N.W.2d 400 (Ct. App. 1981). The statements of trial counsel and the court suggest Faye was never ordered to appear nor was she subpoenaed for the hearing. The record is inadequate upon which to estop Faye from appealing the default judgment. The trial court applied § 806.02(5), STATS., and entered a default judgment. The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court. See In re Philip W., 189 Wis.2d 432, 436, 525 N.W.2d 384, 385 (Ct. App. 1994). 4 Section 806.02(5),STATS., provides: A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof. -4- No. 95-2988 First, § 806.02(5), STATS., gives the circuit court discretion to enter a default judgment against a defendant who "fails to appear at trial."