Marathon County v. Faye P.
[…] Id. at 453, 444 N.W.2d at 753-54. Although Faye's appearance by counsel renders the issue moot, argument could be made that the default statute relating to civil proceedings is applicable to TPR cases because the juvenile code provides for testimony even where the petition is not contested. Section 801.01(2), STATS., provides "[c]hapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings ... except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." Section 48.422(3), STATS., provides for testimony even where the petition is uncontested.5 5 The parties do not discuss § 48.42(3), STATS., providing that the TPR summons "Advise the parties of the possible result of the hearing and the consequences of failure to appear or respond." The summons here advised Faye that "If you fail to appear as summoned, you may be held in contempt of court, or the court may proceed to hear testimony in support of the allegations in the attached petition and grant the request of the petitioner."