Cranberry Springs, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] LIRC adopted the appeal tribunal's finding that in 1988 and 1989, Stanley received disbursements of $25,840 and $9,250, respectively. However, 4 LIRC argues Cranberry is also liable for contributions in 1989 based on its subjectivity status in 1987. LIRC argues for the first time in its reply brief that once an employer becomes subject to ch. 108, STATS., it remains liable for contributions until its employer status is terminated under § 108.02(13)(i), STATS., which provides in relevant part: "An 'employer' shall cease to be subject to this chapter only upon department action terminating coverage of such employer." Under LIRC's analysis, because Cranberry in 1987 became an employer under § 108.02(13)(c)1, STATS., it would be liable for contributions thereafter until its coverage was terminated, regardless of whether it paid $20,000 in wages in any one quarter in subsequent years.