Cranberry Springs, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] For the calendar year 1987, Eric and Stanley entered an agreement whereby Stanley would assume Eric's rights and obligations under the contract. Under this new agreement, Eric would receive proceeds from the crop harvested in 1986 and Stanley would receive proceeds from the 1987 crop. Additionally, Eric agreed to pay Stanley $20,000 for managing the marsh for 1987. In July of 1987, the Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations notified Cranberry that it had closed Cranberry's account in the Wisconsin Unemployment Reserve Fund because Cranberry did not have 1 Section 108.02(13)(c)1, STATS., provides in relevant part: Any employing unit which employs an individual in agricultural labor shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employing unit paid or incurred a liability to pay cash wages for agricultural labor which totaled $20,000 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year. -2- No. 95-2028 sufficient agricultural employment to require Cranberry's compliance under Wisconsin's unemployment compensation law, ch. 108, STATS. In 1990, the department conducted an audit and issued an initial determination that Cranberry had sufficient agricultural employment in the years