County of Rock v. Robert D. Haylock
[…] The trial court also denied Haylock's motion to suppress the blood test results. The County had earlier moved the court for an ex parte order requiring the hospital which had treated Haylock to release his blood test results pursuant to § 968.135, STATS. That statute provides that upon request from the district attorney "and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2)." Section 968.12(2), STATS., provides in relevant part: -2- No. 95-1794 A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit ... showing probable cause therefor. The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon information and belief. Section 968.13(2) describes "documents" as including, but not limited to, papers and records.