County of Rock v. Robert D. Haylock
[…] The court concluded that the officer had ample information from which he reasonably could conclude that Haylock had been operating while intoxicated. Haylock smelled of intoxicants, had slurred speech and bloodshot eyes, and admitted without explanation that he had lost control of his car. The trial court also denied Haylock's motion to suppress the blood test results. The County had earlier moved the court for an ex parte order requiring the hospital which had treated Haylock to release his blood test results pursuant to § 968.135, STATS. That statute provides that upon request from the district attorney "and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2)." Section 968.12(2), STATS., provides in relevant part: -2- No. 95-1794 A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit ... showing probable cause therefor. The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon information and belief.