State v. James R. Brownson
[…] His stipulation accepted the terms of the order governing Brownson's business practices in connection with the solicitation and performance of contracts for the construction, repair or improvement of residential and noncommercial property. There was no expiration time expressed. Brownson first contends that because the order that led to his present conviction related to residential and noncommercial construction, the condition of probation banning participation in any form of building 2 Section 100.20(3), STATS., provides: The department, after public hearing, may issue a special order against any person, enjoining such person from employing any method of competition in business or trade practice in business which is determined by the department to be unfair or from providing service in violation of sub. (1t). The department, after public hearing, may issue a special order against any person, requiring such person to employ the method of competition in business or trade practice in business which is determined by the department to be fair. -2- No. 95-1543-CR construction is unreasonably broad. Brownson's contention ignores the evidence presented at the sentencing hearings. A DATCP investigator testified to department involvement with consumer complaints against Brownson over a fifteen-year period.