Roger D. Erdman v. Gene Roets
[…] Section 806.06(1)(b), STATS. The underlying judgment in this case was entered on May 6, 1980. 1 Section 806.15(1), STATS., provides: Lien of judgment; priority; statute may be suspended. (1) Every judgment properly docketed showing the judgment debtor's place of residence shall, for 10 years from the date of entry, be a lien on the real property, except the homestead mentioned in s. 815.20, in the county where docketed, of every person against whom it is rendered and docketed, which the person has at the time of docketing or which the person acquires thereafter within the 10-year period. 2 Section 893.40, STATS., provides: "Action on judgment or decree; court of record. An action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred." Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1979 provides: This section has been created to combine the provisions of repealed ss. 893.16 (1) and 893.18 (1).