Marhsa Vanbuskirk v. WEA Insurance Group
[…] The additional proof submitted by Vanbuskirk was not available at the time WEAIC initially reviewed her claim. By 1993, Vanbuskirk had a new diagnosis for symptoms she had previously reported. It was not possible for her to submit these medical reports before they were created. Citing Gerrard Realty Corp. v. American States Ins. Co., 89 Wis.2d 330, 277 N.W.2d 863 (1979), WEAIC argues that Vanbuskirk was required to prove that WEAIC was not prejudiced by her failure to present proof of her loss within ninety days. Gerrard involves a construction of § 631.81, STATS., which states: Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limits. This statute and the Gerrard holding are not applicable to this case because the time provided for proof of loss under the policy did not expire. By its terms, the policy allows proof of loss after the ninety days if it was "not reasonably possible to get the proof within such time."