Cindy Dykema v. Lorney J. Bendel
[…] APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Vilas County: JAMES B. MOHR, Judge. Affirmed. Before Cane, P.J., LaRocque and Myse, JJ. PER CURIAM. Cindy and Jayson Dykema, plaintiffs in a personal injury action arising out of a boating accident, appeal a judgment dismissing a third-party complaint against the boat owner's insurer, American Family Insurance Company. The trial court dismissed the claim for lack of coverage after a jury found that American Family mailed a notice to the owner, Alan Millin, as required by § 631.36(4), STATS., clearly advising Millin of the effect of nonpayment of the premium by the due date.1 The Dykemas 1 Section 631.36(4), STATS., provides: Termination of insurance contracts by insurers. .... (4) Nonrenewal. (a) Notice required. Subject to subs. (2) and (3), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the agreed term is one year or less, or for one year if the agreed term is longer than one year, unless at least 60 days prior to the date of expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered to the policyholder, or with respect to failure timely to pay a renewal premium a notice is given, not more than 75 days nor less than 10 days prior to the due date of the premium, which states clearly the effect of -2- No. 95-1019 contend: (1) The evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to show compliance with the notice requirements of § 631.36(4); (2) the insurance policy required proof of notice beyond that required by the statute; (3) the court admitted irrelevant prejudicial evidence of Millin's