State v. Debra Kerkman
[…] See § 808.10 and RULE 809.62, STATS. This opinion is subject to further editing. If published, the official version will appear in the bound volume of the Official Reports. No. 95-0827-CR STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT II STATE OF WISCONSIN, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. DEBRA KERKMAN, Defendant-Appellant. APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Kenosha County: DAVID M. BASTIANELLI, Judge. Reversed. ANDERSON, P.J. Debra Kerkman appeals from a judgment of conviction for intimidation of a victim contrary to § 940.44(1), STATS.1 1 We conclude that the evidence presented to the trial court was Section 940.44(1), STATS., provides in pertinent part: Intimidation of victims; misdemeanor. [Whoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades ¦ another person who has been the victim of any crime or who is acting on behalf of the victim from ¦ [m]aking any report of the victimization to any peace officer or state, local or federal law enforcement or No. 95-0827-CR insufficient to constitute intimidation of a victim and therefore reverse Kerkman's conviction.