State v. Douglas Lois
[…] He argues that the characterization of his failure to provide an adequate breath sample as a refusal meant that the second request was no longer within the implied consent statute. We disagree. -3- No. 95-0748 A determination of whether Maus was proceeding under the implied consent statute is a question of statutory interpretation. It involves the application of a statute to an undisputed set of facts. See Gonzalez v. Teskey, 160 Wis.2d 1, 7-8, 465 N.W.2d 525, 528 (Ct. App. 1990). It presents a question of law which we review de novo. Id. Section 343.305(3)(a), STATS., provides in relevant part: [A] law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample. Lois asserts that there is nothing ambiguous about the language of subsec. (3)(a) as applied to these facts. We agree. Law enforcement agencies may request an individual to provide one or more samples of breath, blood or urine for testing. Here, the Burlington police initially requested that Lois submit to a breath test. When Lois was unable to give an adequate breath sample, the testing officer deemed it a refusal. This was according to statute.