Luetzow Industries v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] The trial court concluded that the Department was not substantially justified in making its legal argument before the trial court. The Department now appeals from the order. Because we agreed with the Department's underlying argument interpreting § 77.54(6)(b), STATS., we reversed the trial court's ruling on this issue. Accordingly, it is clear that the Department was substantially justified in making the argument before the trial court. As such, the trial court erred in awarding costs under § 814.245(3), STATS., and we reverse.2 By the Court. Order reversed. 2 Section 814.245(3), STATS., provides: (3) If an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party in any action by a state agency or in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust. Section 814.254(2)(e), STATS., provides: (e) Substantially justified means having a reasonable basis in law and fact. -3- No. 94-3398 This opinion will not be published. See RULE 809.23(1)(b)5, STATS. -4-