State v. Daniel L. Raisbeck
[…] The warrant pertaining to the tavern burglary was issued by J.M. Amenda, a court commissioner, on March 18, 1983, and filed with the LaFayette County Clerk of Courts on that same day. Slightly more than two months of the sixyear period had passed when the State began prosecuting Raisbeck. Once the warrant was issued, the statute of limitations was tolled. The time that passed between the issuance of the warrant and Raisbeck's court appearance was irrelevant for statute of limitations purposes. Raisbeck next attacks the issuance of the complaint by citing § 906.02, STATS., which provides in relevant part: A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness. -5- No. 94-3281-CR Section 901.01, STATS., provides: "Chapters 901 to 911 govern proceedings in the courts of the state of Wisconsin ...." The complaint alleging that Raisbeck kidnapped Tabbutt and her two children, battered Tabbutt and burglarized her apartment, was signed by detective Alix