State v. Steven M. Sosinski
[…] We will not independently develop Sosinski's argument or consider an inadequately briefed issue. See Vesely v. Security First Nat'l Bank, 128 Wis.2d 246, 255 n.5, 381 N.W.2d 593, 598 (Ct. App. 1981); see also State v. Beno, 99 Wis.2d 77, 91, 298 N.W.2d 405, 413 (Ct. App. 1980). We turn to Sosinski's second claim that the trial court erred in admitting the victim's prior consistent statements into evidence. Sosinski complains that the statements were unnecessarily cumulative of the victim's trial testimony. Section 908.01(4)(a)2, STATS., governs the admissibility of prior consistent statements. It provides as follows: (4) A statement is not hearsay if: .... (a)The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: .... 2.Consistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive .... Sosinski claimed that his stepdaughter fabricated the sexual assault because she was unhappy living with him and was motivated to have either herself or Sosinski removed from the house. -2- No. 94-3205-CR The requirements of § 908.01(4)(a)2, STATS., were met in this case.