State v. Joseph White
[…] The autopsy report concluded that her death occurred on or about February 23, 1991. The police charged Joseph White two-and-one-half years later with first-degree intentional homicide and first-degree sexual assault. After a six-day jury trial in which White represented himself, the jury found him guilty of both charges. White appeals. VENUE White argues that the trial court erred in concluding that venue was proper in Dane County, the place where the victim's body was discovered, and instead argues that the trial should have been held in Milwaukee County. Section 971.19(5), STATS., controls venue in murder trials and provides: "If the act causing death is in one county and the death ensues in another, the defendant may be tried in either county. If neither location can be determined, the defendant may be tried in the county where the body is found." White contends that the criminal complaint establishes that the death occurred in Milwaukee County. We disagree.