State v. Joseph White
[…] Id. Generally, evidence of prior acts will not be admitted because of the danger that the jury will infer that the defendant has a propensity to commit crimes and has, in fact, committed the crime at issue. State v. Plymesser, 172 Wis.2d 583, 592, 493 N.W.2d 367, 371 (1992). First, the trial court must determine that the proffered evidence is relevant to the case. State v. Fishnick, 127 Wis.2d 247, 254, 378 N.W.2d 272, 276 (1985). Second, the court must determine whether the evidence is admissible under § 904.04(2), STATS., which provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. -4- No. 94-3139-CR Third, the court must determine whether the proffered evidence's probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice under § 904.03, STATS.1 Clark, 179 Wis.2d at 491, 507 N.W.2d at 174. Our review of the record shows that the trial court concluded that