State v. Joseph White
[…] We conclude that the trial court's decision to admit this evidence was the product of a reasoned decision and, therefore, it was not an erroneous exercise of discretion. WEAPONS White argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in permitting a witness to testify that White owned guns and a knife. Before the trial began, the court ordered that no evidence regarding White's gun ownership be admitted. When a witness testified that White owned "[a] Rambo knife and a few guns," White objected and the court instructed the jury to Section 904.03, STATS., provides: "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." 1 -5- No. 94-3139-CR disregard the portion of the statement regarding the guns. White contends that this testimony was inadmissible, highly prejudicial and warranted a mistrial. White's argument is without merit.