State v. Phillip W. Spagnola
[…] Id. We adopt this reasoning and conclude that § 948.02(2), STATS., does not violate Spagnola's alleged privacy right to engage in sexual activity with a person who is unable to consent by law. Spagnola next argues that the statute has a "chilling effect" on his ability to exercise his right to engage in consensual sexual activity with adults, particularly because it is no defense under Wisconsin law that he was mistaken as to the age of his sexual partner. See, e.g., § 939.23(6), STATS. ("[c]riminal intent does not require proof of knowledge of the age of a minor even though age is a material element in the crime in question"). Therefore, Spagnola argues, "every potential sexual encounter exposes a person to criminal charges which has a chilling effect on the defendant's willingness to engage in sexual relations, even with someone he reasonably believes to be an adult." This argument is without merit.