James P. Brennan v. Timothy T. Kay
[…] It was not error for the trial court to treat the motion as one for summary judgment.3 See Envirologix, 192 Wis.2d at 287, 531 N.W.2d at 362 (trial court properly treats motion to dismiss as one for summary judgment where party contributes to court's decision to use that methodology). Further, Brennan had the opportunity to file materials in opposition to the motion. In fact, he did so. On April 19, 1994, Brennan filed an affidavit in opposition to the motion to dismiss which had been filed early in the action. Brennan had an additional opportunity to submit materials in 2 Section 802.06(3), STATS., provides: After issue is joined between all parties but within time so as not to delay the trial, any party may move for judgment on the pleadings. Prior to a hearing on the motion, any party who was prohibited under s. 802.02(1m) from specifying the amount of money sought in the demand for judgment shall specify that amount to the court and to the other parties. If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by s. 802.08. Even if the motion to dismiss was brought under § 802.06(2)(b), STATS., as Kay argues, the motion can be converted to summary judgment and all parties shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present relevant materials. 3 Our conclusion rejects Brennan's claim that the trial court should not have considered the two affidavits filed in support of the motions to dismiss. -4- No. 94-2718 opposition to the motion to dismiss during the ten-day period between the