William N. Ledford v. Dan Buchler
[…] Ledford was given his conduct report at 8:20 a.m. and his due process hearing was held at 1:10 p.m. 2 -2- No. 94-2712 only to computing an inmate's mandatory release date; it does not apply to other computations, such as those in WIS. ADM. CODE § DOC 303.76(3).3 Section 302.11(1), STATS., governs "calculations under this subsection or sub. (2)(b)...." This calculation is under WIS. ADM. CODE § DOC 303.76(3), not § 302.11(1) or § 302.11(2)(b), STATS. 3 -3- No. 94-2712 Absent a specific provision to the contrary, § 990.001(4), STATS., governs time computations, including those in WIS. ADM. CODE § DOC 303.76(3). Section 990.001(4)(a) provides, "The time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last." March 22, 1994, the day Ledford was given the conduct report, is excluded from the computation as the first day, and the twenty-first day, April 12, 1994, is included in the computation as the last day.4 Consequently, Ledford's due process hearing was timely held within twentyone days, as