William N. Ledford v. Dan Buchler
[…] Because the days are computed according to § 990.001(4), STATS., the hearing was timely. Therefore, we affirm. No. 94-2712 Ledford was given a conduct report and hearing notice on March 22, 1994. WIS. ADM. CODE § DOC 303.76(3) requires the prison disciplinary committee to hold a due process hearing within twenty-one days of the date the inmate receives the conduct report.1 Ledford's hearing was held April 12, 1994. Ledford does not dispute the facts but asserts that the hearing was one day late under § 302.11(1), STATS., which computes "fractions of a day [to] be rounded in the inmate's favor to a whole day."2 However, § 302.11(1) applies 1 WIS. ADM. CODE § DOC 303.76(3) provides that: A due process hearing shall be held no sooner than 2 working days or later than 21 days after the inmate receives a copy of the conduct report and hearing notice.