Thomas W. Lantz v. Rosemary Cieslinski
[…] She testified that she knew Romano's request for a jury view of the intersection had been denied. The trial court ruled that Romano's statements did not constitute extraneous and prejudicial information and declined to accept the jurors' posttrial statements for verdict impeachment purposes. Lantz's attempt to impeach the jury's verdict is governed by § 906.06(2), STATS., which provides: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any 2 Other alleged instances of juror misconduct included: (1) a statement by a juror that she had Allstate Insurance and did not want her insurance premium increasing due to a large verdict; (2) a statement by another juror, a drivers' education instructor, regarding the "law" on apportioning