State v. Victor Villalobos
[…] The pathologist who performed the autopsy testified that it would take a large amount of force to inflict the cuts to Roseann's neck. When asked if the wounds [the pathologist] described could have been caused by movement of the victim against a knife being held stationary, the pathologist stated that it was possible. According to Villalobos, the pathologist's testimony supported the scenario that Roseann's wounds were caused by her body falling with considerable force against one or more knives. 1 Section 940.01, STATS., provides: [W]hoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony. -2- No. 94-1989-CR At trial, Villalobos requested lesser-included offense instructions on second-degree intentional homicide2 and first3- and second4-degree reckless homicide. The defense had two theories which it believed supported these instructions: (1) that Villalobos acted in self-defense and (2) that the act was not intentional but reckless. The trial court rejected the request for instructions on first- and second-degree reckless homicide, stating that the rejected instructions were inconsistent with Villalobos's position that he was acting in self-defense.5 Villalobos was convicted of second-degree intentional homicide. He appeals. Villalobos asserts that a defendant who gives partially or wholly exculpatory testimony is entitled to an instruction inconsistent with that testimony if, under a reasonable but different view of the record, the evidence 2 Section 940.05, STATS., provides: (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if: (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01(3); or (b) The state concedes that it is unable to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist. By charging under this section, the state so concedes. 3 Section 940.02(1), STATS., provides: Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class B felony. 4 Section 940.06, STATS., provides: Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human being is guilty of a Class C felony. 5 Under State v.