State v. Victor Villalobos
[…] instruction inconsistent with that testimony if, under a reasonable but different view of the record, the evidence 2 Section 940.05, STATS., provides: (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if: (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01(3); or (b) The state concedes that it is unable to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist. By charging under this section, the state so concedes. 3 Section 940.02(1), STATS., provides: Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class B felony. 4 Section 940.06, STATS., provides: Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human being is guilty of a Class C felony. 5 Under State v. Sarabia, 118 Wis.2d 655, 348 N.W.2d 527 (1984), the trial court's reasoning was wrong.