State v. Dean Garfoot
[…] After noting that the State could seek Garfoot's involuntary commitment under ch. 51, STATS., a guardianship under ch. 880, STATS., or protective services and placement under ch. 55, STATS., the court dismissed the complaint. The State appeals. 2. STATUTORY STANDARD FOR COMPETENCY AND BURDEN OF PROOF Section 971.13(1), STATS., provides: "No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for commission of an offense 1 Section 971.14(5)(a), STATS., provides in relevant part as follows: If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department of health and social services for placement in an appropriate institution for a period of time not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less. -5- No. 94-1817-CR so long as the incapacity exists."2 Competency proceedings must be initiated whenever reason exists to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed.