State v. Dean Garfoot
[…] Pursuant to that procedure, the trial court appointed Dr. Patricia Jens, a psychiatrist, to examine Garfoot and report her conclusions to the court. Upon the State's motion, the trial court also ordered that Garfoot be examined by Dr. Michael J. Spierer, a psychologist. A competency hearing was held February 4, 1994, at which Dr. Jens and Dr. Spierer testified. The trial court concluded that the State did not prove by the greater weight of the credible evidence that Garfoot was competent to proceed. Section 971.14(4)(b), STATS., provides in part: "If the defendant ... claims to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the credible evidence that the defendant is competent." The trial court then held a second hearing at which the issue was whether Garfoot was likely to become competent within the period specified in § 971.14(5)(a) if provided with appropriate treatment.4 The trial court determined that it was unlikely that Garfoot would become competent within the commitment period and suspended the proceedings and released Garfoot. Section 971.14(4)(d) provides: "If the court determines that the defendant is not competent and not likely to become competent within the time period provided in sub. (5)(a), the proceedings shall be suspended and the defendant released, except as provided in sub. (6)(b)." Subsection (6)(b) does not apply. 4 Section 971.14(5)(a), STATS., provides in part: If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department of health and social services for placement in an appropriate institution for a period of time not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less.... No. 94-1817-CR(D) At the likelihood-of-competency hearing, Dr. Spierer, Dr.