State v. Dean Garfoot
[…] At a later hearing the trial court took testimony on whether Garfoot is likely to become competent with appropriate treatment within the period specified in § 971.14(5)(a), STATS.,1 and concluded he will not. After noting that the State could seek Garfoot's involuntary commitment under ch. 51, STATS., a guardianship under ch. 880, STATS., or protective services and placement under ch. 55, STATS., the court dismissed the complaint. The State appeals. 2. STATUTORY STANDARD FOR COMPETENCY AND BURDEN OF PROOF Section 971.13(1), STATS., provides: "No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for commission of an offense 1 Section 971.14(5)(a), STATS., provides in relevant part as follows: If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend