State v. Dean Garfoot
[…] Section 971.14(4)(b). Whether the State met its burden of proof in a competency hearing is a question of law. State v. Leach, 122 Wis.2d 339, 346, 363 N.W.2d 234, 237 (Ct. App. 1984), overruled on other grounds, 124 Wis.2d 648, 370 N.W.2d 240 (1985). Our review of the trial court's ruling is therefore de novo. We nevertheless decline to make the competency determination without giving the trial court the opportunity to apply the proper standard to the facts. Competency determination is not a pure question of law. It is The competency standard in § 971.13, STATS., conforms with Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam) (test for competency to stand trial is whether defendant "has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding" and "whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him"). Section 971.13, Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1981. In Godinez v.