Marino Construction Co., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] The company constructed the building. On August 5, 1992, an article appeared in the Milwaukee Sentinel under the headline Port cancels pact with Builder; Contractor disputes allegation of `structural defect' in new offices. The relevant part of the article reads: The Port of Milwaukee canceled its agreement with the major contractor on the new $1.6 million port headquarters because of dissatisfaction with the firm's work, Port Director Kenneth J. Szallai said Tuesday. There is, in our opinion, a structural defect in our building, he said. 1 Section 893.80(4) STATS., provides: (4) No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employes nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions. -2- No. 94-1382 The dispute with Marino Construction Co. has halted work and delayed indefinitely the port's move to its new offices, Szallai said.