Brown & Jones Reporting, Inc. v. James P. Brennan
[…] Since the action thus was properly commenced against Challa, and since Brown did not resist efforts to dismiss her when it became apparent that she was not personally liable, no basis existed to conclude that the action was frivolously commenced or continued as to her. The trial court's denial of costs pursuant to § 814.025, STATS., is therefore upheld. We also conclude that the trial court properly denied statutory costs to Bohach, Schubert and Meghan Brennan. Brennan contends that, because the trial court granted summary judgment to them, an award of costs was mandatory pursuant to § 814.03(1), STATS. We disagree. Section 814.03(1), STATS., provides: If the plaintiff is not entitled to costs ... the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint. However, § 814.03(2) further provides: Where there are several defendants who are not united in interest and who make separate defenses by separate answers, if the plaintiff recovers against some but not all of such defendants, the court may award costs to any defendant who has judgment in the defendant's favor. (Emphasis added.) The use of the word may in § 814.03(2), STATS., implies that, in cases involving multiple defendants, an award of costs to a prevailing defendant is discretionary when the plaintiff prevails against some defendants and not others. We find nothing erroneous in the trial court's exercise of discretion here. One answer was filed on behalf of Brennan, Brennan & Collins, and Attorneys Bohach, Schubert and Meghan Brennan. In addition, Brennan represented himself as well as the other defendants throughout the proceedings, and conducted most of the proceedings on behalf of both himself and the others. While he filed a motion for summary judgment on behalf of Bohach, Schubert and Meghan Brennan which was not filed on his own behalf, he filed it after the time limit established in § 802.08(1), STATS., and it was not decided until after trial. Since it thus appears from the record that the costs and attorneys fees incurred to defend Bohach, Schubert and Meghan Brennan were the same costs and fees that Brennan incurred for his own defense and the defense of his law firm, the trial court properly exercised its discretion in refusing to award additional costs. Cf. Leuch v. Campbell, 250 Wis. 272, 276, 26 N.W.2d 538, 540 (1947) (applying § 271.03, STATS., 1947, later renumbered as § 814.03 (S. Ct. Order, 67 Wis.2d 585, 761, eff. Jan. 1, 1976)). -5- No. 94-1118 We also reject Brennan's argument that the judgment must be reversed because the trial court refused to allow him to call Brown's counsel as a witness in an attempt to prove that a settlement was reached between the parties prior to trial.