State v. James N. Sutherland
[…] WIS J I CRIMINAL 1453 (1991). The elements of forgery are: (1) the document at issue was a writing by which legal rights or obligations are created or transferred; (2) the defendant falsely made the document, and it was made to appear to have been made by another person; and (3) the defendant falsely made the document with intent to defraud. WIS J I CRIMINAL 1491 (1991). 2 -3- No. 94-0861-CR 25. Conviction of both forgery and theft by fraud does not constitute multiple punishment for the same offense.3 Sutherland next contends that his conviction of both crimes violates § 939.66, STATS., because the convictions were both based on the same factual circumstances. The statute provides that, upon conviction for a crime, "the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both." Subsection (1) of the statute defines an included crime as "[a] crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged."