Donald A. Markwalder v. Office of the Commissioner of Insurance of Wisconsin
[…] Thus, the title of the statute is irrelevant. Section 628.34(1)(a) is clear and unambiguous; it prohibits a person licensed under chs. 600 to 646, STATS., from -4- No. 94-0852 making misrepresentations as to insurance contracts, the insurance business or an insurer or intermediary. 2) Whether § 628.34(1)(a), STATS., requires "intent." Markwalder argues that § 628.34(1)(a), STATS., requires "intent" to do the prohibited acts. He claims that because of his depression and alcohol dependency, he could not form the requisite "intent." We disagree. The first sentence of § 628.34(1)(a), STATS., sets forth what is prohibited: "No person ... licensed under chs. 600 to 646 ... may make ... any communication relating to an insurance contract, the insurance business, any insurer or any intermediary which contains false or misleading information ...." The second sentence makes clear that "[f]iling a report and, with intent to deceive a person examining it, making a false entry in a record or wilfully refraining from making a proper entry, are `communications' within the meaning of this