Donald A. Markwalder v. Office of the Commissioner of Insurance of Wisconsin
[…] No intermediary or insurer may use any business name, slogan, emblem or related device that is misleading or likely to cause the intermediary or insurer to be mistaken for another insurer or intermediary already in business. Markwalder argues that he was not engaged in "marketing" because his alleged wrongdoing occurred after clients had already retained him. However, Markwalder ignores § 990.001(6), STATS. That section provides: The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes. Thus, the title of the statute is irrelevant.