State v. Jheri R. Johnson
[…] However, such consideration by the sentencing court is proper "since those other [unproven] offenses are evidence of a pattern of behavior which is an index of the defendant's character, a critical factor in sentencing." Elias v. State, 93 Wis.2d 278, 284, 286 N.W.2d 559, 562 (1980). 3 -3- No. 94-0672-CR Johnson also claims that the trial court's failure to offer him the opportunity to exercise his right to allocution constitutes a denial of due process. Section 972.14(2), STATS., directs the trial court "to ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the ... defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence." Failure to offer sua sponte an opportunity for allocution is not reversible error, notwithstanding this statutory directive. Nicholas v. State, 49 Wis.2d 678, 683, 183 N.W.2d 8, 11 (1971). While the Wisconsin Supreme Court has recognized allocution as a due process right, State v.