Eugene Parks v. City of Madison
[…] Certainly, the disciplinary procedure provided by § 3.35(16), MGO, is not a "benefit" to an appointive city officer who would otherwise be subject to the protections of §§ 17.12 and 17.16, STATS. If the Affirmative Action Officer is subject to suspension and removal under § 3.35(16), he or she loses substantial benefits and protections. A city officer removable only for cause under § 17.12(1)(c), if suspended pending a public hearing but reinstated, is entitled to all of the emoluments of the office for all of the time that he or she would have served had he or she not been suspended. Section 17.12(3) provides: "If such charges are dismissed, the officer so suspended shall thereby be restored to office and be entitled to the emoluments of the office for all of the time the officer would have served therein had the officer not been suspended." In contrast, under § 3.35(16)(a), a person holding a position in the civil service is subject to suspension without pay for an almost indefinite period because, -4- No. 93-2968 although the initial period of suspension may not exceed 30 days in one year, extensions of suspensions may be made