Eugene Parks v. City of Madison
[…] An officer subject to § 3.35(16) is not entitled to a public hearing and may not have his or her removal reviewed by the common council. It is illogical and unreasonable to conclude that the common council intended by the amendment creating a term of office for the Affirmative Action Officer to insulate that officer from the control of the common council. The office of Affirmative Action Officer is a sensitive position, avowedly implementing employment policy as formulated by the governing body. The City and the dissent rely on § 17.12(4), STATS., which creates a general exception to the removal and suspension of city officers as follows: "But no officer of any city, appointed according to merit and fitness under and subject to a civil service or to a police and fire commission law, or whose removal is governed by such a law, shall be removed otherwise than as therein provided." (Emphasis added.) However, the Affirmative Action Officer is not appointed according to merit and fitness under the civil service law. The Affirmative Action Officer is appointed as city policy officers are customarily appointed, by the mayor subject to confirmation by the common council.