Geiger v. Milwaukee Guardian Ins. Co.
[…] Id. In this case, Scott only occasionally had clients to his home, primarily for the convenience of the clients, not out of any necessity by Scott for the carrying on of any enterprise at his home. See Mennetti, 246 Wis. at 590, 18 N.W.2d at 489.

[3]

Because we conclude that no process or operation directly or indirectly related to industry, business or trade was carried on at the Lawrence residence, we do not consider the Geigers' second argument that Gerald was a person "employed by another for direct or indirect gain or profit" under § 101.01(2)(f), STATS.

By the Court. Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The safe-place statute, § 101.11, STATS., provides in relevant part:

Employer's duty to furnish safe employment and place.

(1) .... Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

[2] The Geigers do not allege that the Lawrences were Gerald's employer. They instead argue that the Lawrences were owners of a place of employment by virtue of Scott's law practice.