In Matter of Trust Estate of Rice
[…] Section 701.01(6), STATS. When a will provides for a testamentary trust, letters of trust are issued to the trustee upon admission of the will to probate at the same time that letters are granted to the personal representative, unless the court directs otherwise. Section 856.29, STATS. In this case, Rice was named in the will as both personal representative and trustee, and was appointed to both positions upon admission of the will to probate.

The personal representative must file an inventory of all property owned by the decedent. Section 858.01(1), STATS. The testamentary trustee is also required to file an inventory. Section 701.16(3), STATS., provides that the trustee "shall make and file a verified inventory of all property received from the settlor's personal representative or from any other source." However, the testamentary trustee does not file a petition. Whether or not the will creates a testamentary trust, there is only one petition: the petition for administration that initiates the probate of a will.